Food additives

 Lanolin (food additive E913) is a viscous mass of brownish, sometimes yellow color, has a peculiar smell and melts at a temperature of 36-42 C. This substance is well absorbed into the skin, and has a softening effect. According to its properties, lanolin is very close to sebum, but its composition has not been fully studied. It is known that it is a mixture of esters of high molecular weight alcohols with higher fatty acids. Lanolin is obtained by leaching sheep wool. The most important property of lanolin is its ability to emulsify. It can hold water in an amount twice its own weight. Pure lanolin is also available, which is used by nursing mothers to prevent cracking of the nipples, and does not need to be washed off before feeding. It is absolutely safe even for babies. In the food industry, it is used as wax for lubricating molds and pans, as a protective coating for eggs, vegetables and fruits. And also as an impregnation for wrapping material when packing vegetables and fruits. Other applications of lanolin: - in the cosmetic industry, as base materials in the production of creams, masks, lotions, hair care products, sunscreens, shower products, lipsticks; - in pharmaceuticals, as a laxative (in large doses, due to the fact that it is not very well digested); - in the chemical industry.