Food additives

 Carnauba wax (food additive E903) is a vegetable wax produced from the leaves of the Copernicia cerifera palm tree in South America, which locals call the "Tree of Life". Due to the hot climate, the leaves of this tree secrete wax that protects them from the scorching sun. From September to March, the leaves of the palm are cut off to collect wax. They are dried, and the wax is carefully scraped off, washed and boiled. If necessary, it is subjected to further cleaning or staining, in its natural form its color ranges from white-yellow to light green.

Carnauba wax is considered the most heat-resistant. Its melting point is about 83-86 °C.
In the food industry, Carnauba wax is used as one of the components of the glaze, which is used to cover candy or chewing gum. Sometimes it is used to process fruits, so that they retain a fresh appearance longer.
But still the main area of application of Carnauba wax is decorative cosmetics. It is used in the production of lipsticks, pencils, creams, mascara, blush and ball deodorants, increasing their hardness and melting point.
Other uses of Carnauba wax:
- in the pharmaceutical industry, it is part of the shell of some medicines;
- used for the production of shoe care products;
- it is a part of polishing mixes.